9/3 Severe Weather Outages Power Outage Summary

9/3 Severe Weather Outages is over. At its peak, 1:00 AM ET on 09/04/2026, 602,380 customers were without power in 9/3 Severe Weather Outages's affected area (2.49% of tracked customers), across 6 states. The map above replays the storm; select an affected state, utility, or county below for local detail.

Peak customers without power
602,380
Customers served
24,190,856
Peak share without power
2.49%
States affected
6

Affected states in 9/3 Severe Weather Outages

NameCustomers outCustomers served
Michigan349,6415,111,616
Pennsylvania168,3566,588,452
Ohio85,9965,445,264
Maryland77,8832,636,621
Virginia77,1564,067,988
Delaware4,075340,915

Most affected utilities in 9/3 Severe Weather Outages

NameCustomers outCustomers served
DTE Energy326,4762,265,536
FirstEnergy150,6424,447,407
Dominion Energy75,2582,699,636
Duquesne Light Company62,866621,784
Pepco49,703592,981
AES Ohio36,121577,602
Consumers Energy (Michigan)28,0321,988,376
South Central Power14,505128,341
Cleveland Public Power14,39932,203
Baltimore Gas and Electric Company14,3771,355,509
American Electric Power Ohio13,9111,522,396
Rappahannock Electric Cooperative13,746178,467
Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative13,157181,709
PPL Electric Utilities7,3971,960,167
Delmarva Power5,609557,552
Duke Energy5,331768,894
Southside Electric Cooperative4,82359,886
PECO Energy Company4,4841,704,347
Appalachian Power Company4,074547,732
Lansing Board of Water and Light3,55097,050
BARC Electric Cooperative3,31613,066
BVU Authority3,17317,450
United Electric Cooperative (MO-IA)3,15420,091
Midwest Energy Cooperative3,00777,700
Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative2,59831,536
A&N Electric Cooperative2,49437,982
Northern Virginia Electric Cooperative2,299182,722
Tri-County Rural Electric Coop2,27819,474
Carrol Electric2,21011,920
Alger Delta CEA2,09110,341
UGI Utilities1,89736,359
Central Virginia Electric Coop1,87240,226
Shenandoah Valley Electric Cooperative1,786102,806
Cloverland Electric Cooperative1,44643,844
Central Electric Cooperative (Oklahoma)1,42325,612
REA Energy1,38125,075
Great Lakes Energy1,371132,572
Buckeye Rural Electric1,23118,593
Northern Neck Electric Cooperative1,12020,891
Grand Haven1,11415,179
Mid-Ohio Energy1,0997,393
Claverack REC99219,204
Community Electric Coop86212,068
Somerset Rural Electric Cooperative76513,978
Paulding-Putnam Electric6919,571
Craig-Botetourt Electric Coop6886,822
Northwestern RECA60138,005
Indiana Michigan Power458131,736
Warren Electric Coop4488,726
Washington Electric43910,345

Most affected counties in 9/3 Severe Weather Outages

NameCustomers outCustomers served
Oakland County, Michigan130,832606,528
Wayne County, Michigan99,498780,016
Allegheny County, Pennsylvania64,823650,473
Prince George's County, Maryland53,013359,882
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania49,064186,497
Fairfax County, Virginia43,545442,813
Livingston County, Michigan40,67090,477
Montgomery County, Ohio34,726277,416
Washtenaw County, Michigan34,311171,237
Erie County, Pennsylvania32,216125,627
Cuyahoga County, Ohio28,145564,408
Arlington County, Virginia19,758104,644
Cambria County, Pennsylvania19,26470,072
Macomb County, Michigan16,040405,798
Alexandria City, Virginia14,56371,312
Lucas County, Ohio14,109207,438
Baltimore City, Maryland14,097287,188
Fairfield County, Ohio13,89174,601
Ingham County, Michigan11,985139,459
St. Clair County, Michigan9,82680,401
Stark County, Ohio9,256178,748
Washington County, Pennsylvania9,253109,377
Lake County, Ohio8,996103,515
Summit County, Ohio8,814224,466
Calvert County, Maryland8,59242,205
Trumbull County, Ohio8,07679,716
Loudoun County, Virginia7,907172,554
Somerset County, Pennsylvania7,24742,016
Monroe County, Michigan6,71874,061
Hanover County, Virginia6,06554,396
Portage County, Ohio5,87476,327
Cecil County, Maryland5,48348,894
Louisa County, Virginia5,26023,231
Hancock County, Ohio5,24035,440
Defiance County, Ohio5,02418,776
Beaver County, Pennsylvania4,86988,151
Henrico County, Virginia4,696163,676
St. Mary's County, Maryland4,50855,589
Genesee County, Michigan4,316210,885
Jackson County, Michigan4,25580,590
Hamilton County, Ohio4,217425,739
Anne Arundel County, Maryland4,118265,617
New Castle County, Delaware4,075233,637
Lenawee County, Michigan4,02659,293
Chester County, Pennsylvania3,555236,273
Brunswick County, Virginia3,5319,312
Ashtabula County, Ohio3,52052,513
Spotsylvania County, Virginia3,39665,499
Chesterfield County, Virginia3,378173,636
Clinton County, Michigan3,33938,638

View the US power outage map

Outage data was collected directly from utility providers throughout this storm and is no longer updating. Peak reading 1:00 AM ET on 09/04/2026.

Power Restoration

Most storm-affected outages are restored within a few hours once crews are dispatched. Widespread storm outages can take a day or longer. For a live estimate, find your utility below and report your outage to get area-specific updates.

Power Outage FAQ

How many customers lost power in the affected area?
At its peak, 1:00 AM ET on 09/04/2026, 602,380 customers were without power in the affected area. The map above replays the storm.
How long do power outages usually last in the affected area?
Most are restored within a few hours. Major storms can extend restoration to a day or longer.
Why is my power out?
Common causes are storms, high winds, equipment faults, and planned maintenance. Your utility lists the cause when it is known.
How can I check outages near me?
This storm's outages are on the replay map above. For outages happening now, select your utility or county below.

Outage Safety & Prep Tips

  • Report the outage to your utility so crews know your address is affected.
  • Keep refrigerator and freezer doors closed; food stays safe for about 4 hours.
  • Unplug sensitive electronics to protect them from surges when power returns.
  • Never run a generator indoors or in a garage. Keep it outside, away from windows.
  • If you rely on powered medical equipment, contact your utility about its medical priority program.