Edouard Power Outage Summary

Edouard is over. At its peak, 11:00 PM ET on 08/28/2026, 115,206 customers were without power in Edouard's affected area (0.68% of tracked customers), across 2 states. The map above replays the storm; select an affected state, utility, or county below for local detail.

Peak customers without power
115,206
Customers served
17,011,581
Peak share without power
0.68%
States affected
2

Affected states in Edouard

NameCustomers outCustomers served
Texas114,79914,813,062
Louisiana5,8192,198,519

Most affected utilities in Edouard

NameCustomers outCustomers served
CPS Energy102,034986,647
Entergy79,7521,861,943
CenterPoint Energy39,0822,954,479
Sam Houston Electric Cooperative17,65596,663
Pedernales Electric Cooperative6,391447,835
Oncor5,8954,174,201
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative3,378147,948
Southwestern Electric Power Co3,276419,489
Jasper-Newton Electric Cooperative2,89623,547
American Electric Power Texas2,7931,097,670
Austin Energy2,746591,581
Navasota Valley Electric Coop2,65421,832
Texas New Mexico Power2,303286,357
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative2,015108,344
Garland Power & Light1,87269,170
Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative1,842107,224
Cleco Power1,830306,011
Fannin County Electric Cooperative1,81412,504
El Paso Electric1,700352,571
Farmers Electric Cooperative1,69298,912
Beauregard Electric Cooperative1,64544,309
Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative1,57044,940
Lubbock Power & Light System1,445100,011
Xcel Energy1,404356,775
Houston County Electric Cooperative1,33923,383
Rio Grande Electric Cooperative1,32214,272
San Bernard Electric Cooperative1,26634,242
MidSouth Electric Cooperative1,20243,683
Fayette Electric Cooperative1,18716,642
College Station Utilities1,09746,464
Gonzales Electric Department8992,656
Washington St. Tammany Electric Cooperative87954,120
Lamar County ECA82414,846
Greenbelt Electric Cooperative8125,455
Lafayette Utilities System79073,473
Lyntegar Electric Cooperative78224,404
South Plains Electric Cooperative73641,840
Rusk County Electric Cooperative73223,646
PenTex Energy72418,650
Bowie-Cass Electric Cooperative72339,975
Medina Electric Cooperative72336,601
Wood County Electric Cooperative66941,006
Concho Valley Electric Cooperative55916,362
Floresville Electric Light and Power System54118,423
Trinity Valley Electric Cooperative51891,385
Southwest Louisiana EMC504119,358
Upshur RECC45651,026
Karnes Electric Coop44423,638
Deaf Smith Electric Cooperative37815,095
Cherokee County ECA34324,881

Most affected counties in Edouard

NameCustomers outCustomers served
Bexar County, Texas101,149950,854
Jefferson County, Texas48,546121,192
Harris County, Texas35,0342,215,105
Hardin County, Texas23,63131,170
Orange County, Texas15,10543,414
Montgomery County, Texas11,828354,849
Polk County, Texas10,30627,628
Brazoria County, Texas10,183185,214
Tyler County, Texas8,39913,765
Fort Bend County, Texas6,406377,072
Waller County, Texas5,92234,116
Williamson County, Texas5,228349,220
Dallas County, Texas4,5731,154,546
Collin County, Texas3,518525,142
Gregg County, Texas3,03370,607
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana2,980189,212
Bastrop County, Texas2,90551,462
Travis County, Texas2,900741,322
Jefferson Parish, Louisiana2,699217,270
Richland Parish, Louisiana2,5479,322
Lafourche Parish, Louisiana2,48943,473
Hidalgo County, Texas2,483233,948
San Jacinto County, Texas2,46919,387
Limestone County, Texas2,20215,333
Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana2,10927,581
Tarrant County, Texas2,103913,791
Jasper County, Texas2,05417,620
Concordia Parish, Louisiana2,0397,876
Liberty County, Texas1,87952,605
Angelina County, Texas1,86348,208
Hunt County, Texas1,84745,091
St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana1,825142,011
Fannin County, Texas1,81424,494
Gonzales County, Texas1,80316,041
Tensas Parish, Louisiana1,7173,705
El Paso County, Texas1,700350,960
Bell County, Texas1,692197,634
Pecos County, Texas1,6439,184
Walker County, Texas1,61935,224
Vermilion Parish, Louisiana1,57624,793
Beauregard Parish, Louisiana1,51021,170
Guadalupe County, Texas1,49583,690
Medina County, Texas1,49023,734
Anderson County, Texas1,45529,014
Lubbock County, Texas1,446132,295
Trinity County, Texas1,40611,319
Hays County, Texas1,380150,915
McLennan County, Texas1,358129,889
Atascosa County, Texas1,34928,587
Kaufman County, Texas1,31292,643

View the US power outage map

Outage data was collected directly from utility providers throughout this storm and is no longer updating. Peak reading 11:00 PM ET on 08/28/2026.

Power Restoration

Most storm-affected outages are restored within a few hours once crews are dispatched. Widespread storm outages can take a day or longer. For a live estimate, find your utility below and report your outage to get area-specific updates.

Power Outage FAQ

How many customers lost power in the affected area?
At its peak, 11:00 PM ET on 08/28/2026, 115,206 customers were without power in the affected area. The map above replays the storm.
How long do power outages usually last in the affected area?
Most are restored within a few hours. Major storms can extend restoration to a day or longer.
Why is my power out?
Common causes are storms, high winds, equipment faults, and planned maintenance. Your utility lists the cause when it is known.
How can I check outages near me?
This storm's outages are on the replay map above. For outages happening now, select your utility or county below.

Outage Safety & Prep Tips

  • Report the outage to your utility so crews know your address is affected.
  • Keep refrigerator and freezer doors closed; food stays safe for about 4 hours.
  • Unplug sensitive electronics to protect them from surges when power returns.
  • Never run a generator indoors or in a garage. Keep it outside, away from windows.
  • If you rely on powered medical equipment, contact your utility about its medical priority program.