Bertha Power Outage Summary

Bertha is over. At its peak, 1:00 AM ET on 07/23/2026, 30,371 customers were without power in Bertha's affected area (0.16% of tracked customers), across 8 states. The map above replays the storm; select an affected state, utility, or county below for local detail.

Peak customers without power
30,371
Customers served
18,632,429
Peak share without power
0.16%
States affected
8

Affected states in Bertha

NameCustomers outCustomers served
Texas28,09714,333,726
Louisiana7,4052,200,775
Alabama6,166468,493
New Mexico4,192307,517
Mississippi3,369939,696
Oklahoma3,00471,601
Arkansas1,803204,457
Florida1,454106,164

Most affected utilities in Bertha

NameCustomers outCustomers served
Entergy12,8752,320,656
CenterPoint Energy11,1392,946,662
Oncor10,5324,099,730
Southwestern Electric Power Co5,277446,374
Alabama Power5,254293,526
CPS Energy5,164983,494
Austin Energy4,988590,860
Texas New Mexico Power4,887285,391
Bryan Texas Utilities4,54271,024
Xcel Energy4,171173,187
Pedernales Electric Cooperative3,603446,303
Sam Houston Electric Cooperative3,40296,378
American Electric Power Texas2,9761,084,946
Rusk County Electric Cooperative2,95823,571
El Paso Electric2,858454,629
Public Service Company of Oklahoma2,80715,385
Houston County Electric Cooperative2,36922,750
Lubbock Power & Light System2,321100,011
Lafayette Utilities System2,32073,473
Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative2,163146,942
Panola-Harrison Electric Cooperative2,08820,880
Riviera Utilities1,91859,788
United Cooperative Services1,902110,317
Deep East Texas Electric Cooperative1,67244,786
Southern Pine Electric1,64470,957
Southwest Louisiana EMC1,585119,280
Baldwin EMC Coop1,55992,237
Magnolia Electric Power1,50032,691
Upshur RECC1,45550,939
Choctawhatchee Electric Coop1,44474,864
Singing River Electric1,41888,420
Grayson-Collin Electric Cooperative1,351107,072
Bandera Electric Cooperative1,32842,467
Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative1,159106,853
Cleco Power1,112305,503
Denton Municipal Electric1,079308,874
Choctaw Electric Cooperative99216,411
Rio Grande Electric Cooperative93014,714
Central Valley Electric Coop92114,881
Taylor Electric Cooperative (Texas)88721,668
Beauregard Electric Cooperative84644,301
Wood County Electric Cooperative80541,006
Central EPA72138,991
San Bernard Electric Cooperative69934,242
Jasper-Newton Electric Cooperative67323,547
Mississippi Power669193,352
Nueces Electric Cooperative66921,281
4-County EPA66142,856
Big Country Electric Cooperative63210,118
Claiborne Electric Cooperative62323,628

Most affected counties in Bertha

NameCustomers outCustomers served
Montgomery County, Texas11,154353,489
Galveston County, Texas8,623187,376
Harris County, Texas7,6952,210,607
Tarrant County, Texas6,557911,336
Fort Bend County, Texas6,136375,175
Travis County, Texas5,307739,360
Mobile County, Alabama5,242213,249
Bexar County, Texas5,160947,821
Collin County, Texas5,109522,724
Caddo Parish, Louisiana4,779123,759
Brazos County, Texas4,540116,433
Eddy County, New Mexico4,17947,243
Denton County, Texas3,966782,400
Dallas County, Texas3,7621,152,577
Ector County, Texas3,65191,963
Hays County, Texas3,605150,629
Jefferson County, Texas3,151121,197
Williamson County, Texas2,966345,189
Jefferson Parish, Louisiana2,966217,461
Monroe County, Alabama2,9448,246
El Paso County, Texas2,858350,960
Bossier Parish, Louisiana2,82965,819
McCurtain County, Oklahoma2,80721,900
Tom Green County, Texas2,64163,364
Rusk County, Texas2,63026,873
Orleans Parish, Louisiana2,593194,876
Lafourche Parish, Louisiana2,41343,492
Edwards County, Texas2,4074,657
Lafayette Parish, Louisiana2,323138,430
Lubbock County, Texas2,321132,296
Brazoria County, Texas2,237184,722
Chambers County, Texas2,05828,046
Titus County, Texas2,02716,380
McLennan County, Texas2,006129,482
Baldwin County, Alabama1,946157,508
Hood County, Texas1,88528,889
Trinity County, Texas1,81511,211
Midland County, Texas1,811104,564
Upshur County, Texas1,80623,954
Montgomery County, Mississippi1,7983,643
Liberty County, Texas1,79052,353
Cameron County, Texas1,72293,171
Gregg County, Texas1,68772,166
Rankin County, Mississippi1,64476,950
Sabine County, Texas1,6309,848
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana1,629189,766
St. Charles Parish, Louisiana1,61123,104
Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana1,60773,295
Aransas County, Texas1,59021,693
Miller County, Arkansas1,58424,071

View the US power outage map

Outage data was collected directly from utility providers throughout this storm and is no longer updating. Peak reading 1:00 AM ET on 07/23/2026.

Power Restoration

Most storm-affected outages are restored within a few hours once crews are dispatched. Widespread storm outages can take a day or longer. For a live estimate, find your utility below and report your outage to get area-specific updates.

Power Outage FAQ

How many customers lost power in the affected area?
At its peak, 1:00 AM ET on 07/23/2026, 30,371 customers were without power in the affected area. The map above replays the storm.
How long do power outages usually last in the affected area?
Most are restored within a few hours. Major storms can extend restoration to a day or longer.
Why is my power out?
Common causes are storms, high winds, equipment faults, and planned maintenance. Your utility lists the cause when it is known.
How can I check outages near me?
This storm's outages are on the replay map above. For outages happening now, select your utility or county below.

Outage Safety & Prep Tips

  • Report the outage to your utility so crews know your address is affected.
  • Keep refrigerator and freezer doors closed; food stays safe for about 4 hours.
  • Unplug sensitive electronics to protect them from surges when power returns.
  • Never run a generator indoors or in a garage. Keep it outside, away from windows.
  • If you rely on powered medical equipment, contact your utility about its medical priority program.